Local Elections

2020-2022 Local Executive Committee Election

Voting opens - June 2, 2020 at 8:00 am

Voting closes - June 4, 2020 at 5:00 pm

Results will be posted on June 5th after 4:00 pm.

Instructions

All members are eligible to vote for Vice-President Political Engagement and Chair, Social Committee.

Members that teach in a specific division, are eligible to vote for the candidate in one division only (ie, if you teach grades 4-6 you will vote for the Division II representative; if you teach grades 7-9, you will vote for the Division III representative). If you teach in more than one division you must declare which division you are voting in (one only).

An email with the link to the ballots will be sent directly to members who have provided their personal email address from BigPulse. If you did not receive an email from BigPulse but would still like to vote, contact Tracy at info@edpub.org to have your name added.

Candidates

Candidate videos have been saved into playlists by position. Click on the position to view the videos.

Position Candidate & School Posters  Videos
Vice-President Political Engagement   Jonathan Hemphill (Dovercourt)  Hemphill  Hemphill
  Henry Madsen (Nellie Carlson)  Madsen  Madsen
Division II Representative Adam Dickau (Hardisty)  Dickau  Dickau
  Cole Savage (Waverly)  Savage  Savage
Division III Representative David Krawchuk (D. S. MacKenzie)  Krawchuk  Krawchuk
  Deanna Simmons (Dan Knott)  Simmons  Simmons
Chair, Social Committee Angela Fowlow (ISS - Aspen)  Fowlow  Fowlow
  Chandra Hildebrand (Eastglen)  Hildebrand  Hildebrand

 

At the close of nominations, the following members were acclaimed to serve on the 2020-2022 Executive Committee:
Heather Quinn, President; Greg Meeker, Vice President Finance; Patricia Mosby, Div. I Rep.; Jennifer Bredo, Div. IV Rep.; Christina Jones, Principal Rep.; Richard Svekla, Non School-Based Representative; Natasha Allen, Chair, Communications Committee; Paul Flowers, Chair, Professional Development Committee; Betty Fu, Chair, Service to Members Committee; Heather Wright, Chair, Substitute Teachers' Committee.